Privacy Policy

I. GENERAL INFORMATION

This Privacy Policy specifies the measures that are taken to protect your privacy. The protection of the privacy of our customers, visitors and users is very important to us and is one of our priorities. This is the reason why we, on the basis of this Privacy Policy, want to inform you as correctly as possible about which data is collected and/or kept during your visit to our website and when completing the contact form and informing you about the reasons why we do this and about the checking options that you have. The company believes it is important that the terms used by the legislator are explained correctly and in a clear language and therefore different terms are additionally explained in this Privacy Policy.

a. Controller

Who is the controller?

The controller is the person who is responsible for the collection of Personal Data when the website is visited and when completing a contract form on this website.

Within this context, it is extremely important that we, as the controller, are always accessible for any questions and remarks regarding the Privacy Policy. You can find our details here:

M.I.P.
Vaart 20, 2310 Rijkevorsel, Belgium
Contact us via email: info@mip-nv.com

b. Agreement and change

By using our website and the applications and completing the contact form, you are asked to agree with the provisions and measures in this Privacy Policy. The company reserves the right to change its Privacy Policy at any time provided that it informs users about this by means of the website or email. The changes will come into force automatically after publication.

c. Applicable law

The processing of Personal Data within the company is subject to European Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of Personal Data and on the free movement of such data.

II. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

a. Personal Data definition

Personal Data means all data or information (for example, name, telephone number, email address, date of birth, etc.) that is related to an identifiable person. This broad formulation means that very many data items can be regarded as Personal Data.

b. How do we collect Personal Data?

By using our website, various Personal Data items are collected using different methods:

  1. Personal Data is provided by you (for example, the contact form, etc.) or Personal Data is obtained because you use our services (for example, the login module on our website, online profile, agreement, etc.);
  2. Personal Data that we assign to you for the use of our services (for example, formulating orders, entering into an agreement, etc.).

The different methods of collection of Personal Data are, of course, subject to their own specific provisions and conditions in privacy legislation. This is why it is important that the differences between the aforementioned collection methods are specified.

1. THE DATA IS SUPPLIED BY THE DATA SUBJECT HIMSELF OR HERSELF.

Personal identification data such as names, addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers are required to use our online services (the use of the contact form, the use of parts of the website for which you need to register, determining the order, etc.) and must be provided to us by you.

The data that you provide is regarded as being correct and complete. If incorrect data is provided, we reserve the right to deny you access to our services as the user.

When you provide Personal Data, you will be asked through a checkbox to explicitly take cognisance of our privacy terms and conditions and to understand and accept them.

2. AUTOMATIC COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Different personal and other data items are collected in an automated manner based on cookies and tracking technology. This takes place by the mere fact that you visit our website.

This data is fully anonymised and can therefore not be linked to personal identification data, which means that the controller cannot identify the data subject. Naturally, your consent for the use of cookies and tracking technology will be requested if required on the basis of the Telecommunications Act. This is done on the basis of our cookie policy as can be found on our website.

c. No processing of sensitive Personal Data

As the law prescribes, no sensitive information such as racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, sexual preferences, health and trade union membership will be processed by us.

III. PROCESSING OBJECTIVES

a. Definition

Processing of Personal Data that we collect means every processing that is related to the collection, laying down, sorting, retaining, updating, changing, retrieving, consulting, using, distributing, making available, bringing together, combining, archiving, removing and destroying.

b. Objectives

We can use the Personal Data that we collect for the following objectives:

  1. To identify you as the user of the website;
  2. To provide you with information regarding our products;
  3. To deliver our newsletter to you;
  4. To process and deal with possible complaints and requests;
  5. To assist us when assessing, rectifying or improving the website and all related M.I.P. products and services.
  6. For direct marketing objectives;
  7. For internal reasons including business administration and archiving objectives.

In addition to the specific objectives for which we can process your Personal Data, we may also process your Personal Data to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subjected or to protect your essential interests or the essential interests of other involved parties.

Please do not provide us with the Personal Data of other persons except when we explicitly request you to do so.

c. Quality and balancing of interests

As the controller, we monitor the quality and legality of the Personal Data that we collect and process. We take all required measures to erase or rectify data that is inaccurate or incomplete.

When we collect and process the available Personal Data, we will only collect and process data that will ensure that we can achieve our processing objectives. No data that is surplus to requirement or that may be possibly be usefully at some time or another will be collected or processed by us.

IV. DATA RETENTION PERIOD

Personal Data will be kept for the full duration that is required for realising our processing objectives. We will not keep the data for a longer period nor will we further process the data than strictly required for achieving the objectives.

Personal Data is kept for a period of 20 years and then it is erased or at least anonymised, which ensures that users can no longer be identified. If the data subject unsubscribes from receiving direct marketing, the Personal Data will be erased or anonymised unless the data is required for the performance of the order.

V. SUBMITTING PERSONAL DATA

We will not transfer Personal Data to third parties outside the European Union.

We will not transfer Personal Data to third parties that are within the European Union unless we have consent for this unless:

  1. Passing on the Personal Data is required to allow Associated Companies, employees, agents or subcontractors to provide their services or to fulfil a task with regard to our order (including giving marketing support to perform market research or to provide customer service).
  2. This is mandatory from a legal perspective.

Every transfer of Personal Data to a recipient as listed above will be in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.

We will ensure that measures are taken so that recipients cannot use Personal Data for other objectives than the ones that are listed above and that recipients have taken sufficient technical and organisational measures to protect this data.

To assure the security of Personal Data, we will always enter into a processor agreement with the aforementioned recipients of Personal Data and, if required, also standard contract provisions such as provided by the European Commission.

We will take the required precautions to ensure that workers and employees who have access to Personal Data will only process this data in accordance with this privacy statement and the legal obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679.

VI. ADDITIONAL PROTECTION FOR MINORS

The legal provisions expressly prescribe that minors enjoy additional protection when it concerns the processing of their Personal Data.

When the registration forms are completed, your age or date of birth may be requested before you are given access to the services, you can subscribe to receive the newsletter, etc.

The company will make every effort to check whether the user does indeed have parental consent using all technology that is available.

VII. RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

a. Right to information

In accordance with the legal provisions, the company must, as the controller, inform you clearly regarding the collection and processing of Personal Data.

This Privacy Policy therefore also applies as a personal notification.

b. Right of access

You have the right to obtain confirmation from the controller as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed. If this is the case, you may access your data in our files and also the additional information about the processing objectives, the Personal Data categories, any recipients of your Personal Data, the retention period, the complaints procedure, etc.

You may also request a copy of your Personal Data without incurring any related administrative costs. Note: if you request different copies, the company will charge a reasonable fee.

You can consult the procedure to exercise this right under item g.

c. Right to rectify

As the data subject, you have the right to rectify all incomplete or incorrect Personal Data that refers to you.

‘To rectify’ means that you can have incorrect data modified or even erased free of charge.
You can obtain access to your personal profile via our website if this is available and even rectify data that you registered at any time.
The correctness and quality of your Personal Data is very important for achieving our objectives.

You can consult the procedure to exercise this right under item g.

d. Right to object

You have a dual right to object. The legal provisions provide a general right to object and a right to object to direct marketing. You therefore have a general right to object as the user/data subject.

General right to object:

You may object to the processing of your Personal Data if the data is incomplete or irrelevant in accordance with the processing objectives or if the registration, notification or retention of the data is prohibited or if the data is retained for a longer period than the specified period.

If your Personal Data is processed legally, you may object in accordance with the legal provisions of privacy legislation to the data being processing due to important and legitimate reasons that are related to your special situation.

You must, however, prove important and legitimate reasons to prevent further processing.

Right to object to direct marketing:

You may object free of charge and without having to specify reasons why you object to the processing of your Personal Data with regard to direct marketing objectives. You can consult the procedure to exercise this right under item g.

e. Right to be forgotten

You can have your Personal Data that is in your own name erased without unreasonable delay. On condition that:

  • The Personal Data is no longer required for the objectives for which it was collected or processed;
  • You withdraw the given consent for specific objectives;
  • Personal Data has been processed unlawfully; – Personal Data must be erased in order to comply with a legal obligation;
  • If Personal Data is related to minors younger than 16 regarding paid services that are performed electronically. You can consult the procedure to exercise this right under item g.

f. Right to obtain Personal Data

You have the right to retrieve your Personal Data that the company has upon request to the company/controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

The data can be requested for personal use as well as to transfer it to another controller than the company.

If it is possible for us technically, you may also request the electronic forwarding of your Personal Data to another company.

You can consult the procedure to exercise this right under item g.

Procedure to exercise your rights

If you wish to exercise the aforementioned rights, you must send the request that may or may not contain reasons together with proof of identity, that is, more specifically, a copy of the front of your identity card, by post or email to:

M.I.P.
Vaart 20, 2310 Rijkevorsel, Belgium
Contact us via email: info@mip-nv.com

h. Reporting and competent authority with regard to breaches

If you are of the opinion that the aforementioned rights are not being respected by us and you wish to submit a complaint, you can address your complaint to the Privacy Commission:

Commissie voor de bescherming van de persoonlijke levenssfeer (Commission for the protection of privacy)
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium